CURRICULUM VITAÉ

EXHIBITIONS

2018

Women in the Arts of Kansas City, Paper Birch Landing, Kansas City, MO identiTEA National Teapot Exhibition, Crafts Alliance Gallery, St. Louis, MO
River Market Regional Exhibition, Sounds of the City, Kansas City Artists Coalition, Kansas City, MO CURATOR: Saralyn Reece Hardy, Marilyn Stokstad Director, Spencer Museum, University of Kansas
Visionmakers 2018, 108 Contemporary Gallery, Tulsa, OK     Prairie Village State of the Arts, Prairie Village, KS                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  

2017

Wichita National All-Media Exhibition, Mark Arts Center, Wichita, KS

"On This Earth" Exhibition, Todd Weiner Gallery, Kansas City, MO

River Market Regional Exhibition/Truth, Trust, Transcend    Kansas City Artist Coalition, Kansas City, MO    CURATOR:   Curlee Raven Holton, Exec. Director David C. Driscoll Center, University of Maryland

Finalist Saul Bell International Design Competition    Hollowware Division, Albuquerque, NM

Pour Your Heart Out, Juried Exhibition of Teapots, The Worcester Center for Crafts, Worcester, MA

Wearable Expressions International Juried Exhibition of Wearable Art, Palos Verde, CA    JURORS:  Robert K. Liu, PhD, USA    Charles Lewton-Brain, Canada    Anneta Various, France/Russia

 Everyday Earring Exhibition, Eat Metal Gallery, Hoboken, NJ

2016

5th Annual "Seasons: Online Art Competition, Light, Space and Time www.lightspacetime.com

Nature Art Exhibition, Special Merit Award, Light, Space & Time Online Gallery

Nature Art Exhibition-3D Art Category, 3rd Place Awarded, Light, Space & Time Online Gallery

2015

Saul Bell International Design Competition, 2nd Place Awarded, Hollowware/Art Object Division  Albuquerque, NM

Re:Members Juried Exhibition, Kansas City Artists Coalition 40th Anniversary, Kansas City, MO    CURATOR:  Jerry Saltz, New York, NY

Prairie Village State of the Arts Exhibition, 2nd Place Awarded, Prairie Village, KS    JUROR:  Larry Thomas  Professor/painter

First Annual International Chasing & Repoussé Exhibition, Outnumbered Gallery, Littleton, CO

Saul Bell Award Finalist Show/JCK Exposition, Las Vegas, NV

"Beyond Modern Metal Exhibition," Lillstreet Art Center, Chicago, IL

2014

Locust Street Gallery, Solo Exhibition, Kansas City, MO

"Metal Extinction Exhibition," Metalsmith's Association of Southern California

Rivermarket Regional Exhibition, The Kansas City Artists Coalition

2012

Gerard Studio, Group Holiday Show, Kansas City, MO

2006

Winter Extravaganza,  Group Show, Kansas City, MO

"One Word" All Women Invitational Exhibition, Avila College, Kansas City, MO

2005

Solo Exhibition, #8 Gallery, 16th Locust, Kansas City, MO

2003

"Bless This House,"  The Epsten Gallery at Village Shalom, Overland Park, KS

"Ceremony in the Desert,"  Sylvia Plotkin Judaica Museum of Temple Beth Isreal, Scottsdale, AZ

2002

The Judith Altman Memorial Judaica Competition Exhibition, Temple Judea Museum, Reform Congregation Keneseth Israel, Elkins Park, PA

Under the Chuppah, Judaica for the Wedding and Beyond, Kansas City Jewish Museum

2000

"Living in the Moment," Hebrew Union College, New York, NY

1999

Goldman Art Gallery Invitational, Rockville, MD

Jewish Museum of San Francisco Invitational, San Francisco, CA

1996

"Vessels and Vestments:  Contemporary Christian Litrugical Art,"  Dadian Gallery, Wesley Theological Seminary, Washington, D.C.

1994-1995

Silver & Gold, An Invitational Group Exhibition, Aaron Faber Gallery, New York, NY

1993

Perfumes and Paperweights 20th Anniversary Invitational, del Mano Gallery, Pasadena, CA

1992

Perfumes and Paperweights '92 Invitational, del Mano Gallery, Pasadena, CA

1991

Summer Silver Invitational, Zaruba Gallery, Frederick, MD

Contemporary Reflections Invitational, Seattle, WA

Holiday Collectibles, Sylvia Ullman American Craft Gallery, Cleveland, OH

1990

Garden Art Invitational, America House, Tenafly NJ

Contemporary Jewelry, The Baker Gallery, Kansas City, MO

1989

Dimensions '89, Lenexa's National Jewelry Invitational 1989, Lenexa, KS

Collecting Treasure: National Jewelry Invitational 1989, St. Louis, MO

1988

Group Show, Nancy Margolis Gallery, Portland, ME

1987

Topeka Crafts Competition 11, Topeka, KS

Solo Exhibition, Ranchmart Gallery, Leawood, KS

KCAC Invitational Holiday Show, Kansas City, MO

1986

Cooperstown 51st Annual Art Exhibition, Cooperstown, New York

1985

Topeka Crafts Competition 9, Topeka, KS

 

AWARDS

2018

Visionmakers 2018 Hogan Craftsmanship Award, 108 Contemporary, Tulsa, OK Juror: Emily Zilber, the Ronald C. and Anita L. Wornick Curator of Contemporary Decorative Arts at the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. 

2016

Special Merit Award  Nature Art Exhibition, Light, Space & Time Online Gallery

3rd Place Award  Nature Art Exhibition 3D Art Category, Light, Space & Time Online Gallery

2015

2nd Place Awarded  Prairie Village State of the Arts Exhibition, Prairie Village, KS   Juror:  Larry Thomas

2nd Place Hollowware/Art Object Division  Saul Bell International Design Awared Competition, Abuquerque, NM

2014

1st Place Awarded  32nd Annual Juried River Market Regional Exhibition, Kansas City, MO  JUROR:  Antonia Boström, Victoria & Albert Museum, London, England

1998

First Place Awarded  Highland Park Festival, Highland Park, IL

1985

Merit Award  Columbia Art Festival 27, Columbia, MO

GRANTS

2018

Inspiration Grant, ArtsKC non profit artists organization

LECTURES/INTERVIEWS

2018

Visiting Artist Presentation, Johnson County Community College, Overland Park, KS Argentium Silver Guild, Clare Felgate, ARGENTIUM SILVER GULD FEATURE: Genevieve Flynn, Award Winning Silversmith, England, 2018

2017

FROM CONCEPT TO CREATION A live podcast interview with Carrie Richwine

2016

GUILDit    Kemper Museum, Kansas City, MO  A live interactive talk with questions from the audience

2015

The Kansas City Artists Coalition, RE-MEMBERING - archiving for artists, Genevieve Flynn & Larry Thomas speakers for Nelson-Atkins Museum’s Artists Initiative Files

BIBLIOGRAPHY

Argentium Silver Guild Newsletter, Clare Felgate, ARGENTIUM SILVER GUILD FEATURE:  Genevieve Flynn, Award Winning Silversmith, England, 2018

Mark Arts, Wichita National All-Media Exhibition, Wichita, KS, September-October, 2017

Gabrielle,  Wearable Expressions 2017, Seventh International Exhibition Featuring the Ultimate in Wearable Art, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA, February, 2017                                                                                                               Rio Grande,  Saul Bell Design Award 2017, Book of Finalists, Albuquerque, NM, May, 2017

Floyd, Sudee, Chasing & Repoussé/A Survey 2000-2015, Littleton, CO, August 2015

Rio Grande, The 2015 Saul Bell Design Award, Book of Finalists, Albuquerque, NM, July, 2015

Benesh, Carolyn L.E., Saul Bell Design Award 2015, Ornament Magazine Volume 38 #3, pages 18-21

Simpson, Janet, re:MEMBERS, Kansas City, self published, July 10 - August 20, 2015

Simpson, Janet,  RMRE, self published, July 11 - August 22, 2014

Hartman, Tanya, Exhibition finds inspiration in Midwest annual River Market Event, spotlights regional talents, August 7, 2014, pageC16

Hemachandra, Ray, 500 Judaica, Contemporary Ritual Art, New York, Lark Books, 2010

COLLECTIONS/COMMISSIONS

2015  Private collection of Bai Ming, International Ceramic Artist, China

1994  St. Peter's Church, Kansas City, MO  Custom sterling silver chalice

1990  Paula Abdul, actress/singer songwriter, Poppy Blossom mirror, sterling silver, Los Angeles, CA

1985  World Series Commemorative Pin presented to Ewing Kaufman, team owner, Kansas City, MO

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE

2017  SNAG (Society of North American Goldsmiths) Hospitality Committee, New Orleans Conference

2016   ARTIST INC. Fellowship

2012-2013   President, Sterling Guild, Kansas City, MO

1997-Present  Instructor/Director Jewelry Techniques School

1989-2000Director of Baltimore Alternative Craft Show

1989-1997  Instructor Beginning Silversmithing/Junior High Level

1975-1982  Bench jeweler to the trade

SERVICE TO THE FIELD

2018, February, Juror, Art in the Park, Columbia, MO                                                                                                                                  June, Awards Judge, Art in the Park, Columbia, MO

2017  May, SNAG (Society of North American Goldsmiths) Hospitatlity Committee, New Orleans, LA

2015  February, Juror, Art in the Park, Columbia, MO                                                                                                                                  June, Awards Judge, Art in the Park, Columbia, MO

2000  Juror, Shawnee Mission East High School Art/Design Competition, Overland Park, KS

INTENSIVE WORKSHOPS

2014, 2015  Kevin O'Dwyer, Intensive Class Hollow Forms

2012  David Huang, Intensive Class Raising Vessels

2010, 2012, 2013, 2014  Fabrizio Acquafresca, Intensive Classes in Old World Italian Chasing & Repoussé, Using snarling irons in hollowware

1999,  Valentin Yotkov, Intensive Class in Eastern Chasing & Repousse

1991, Heikki Seppa, Intensive Class in Metal Forming, Penland, NC